UG Programmes  (Arts Stream)

Duration of the courses: 3 (three) years.

Enrolment Strength     : 300

Eligibility: HS (10+2) or equivalent Examination

             Cut off Marks:

(a)    For Honours Course : 45% (In the subject sought to take honours)

(b)    For Non-Honours Course: 40 % ( in aggregate)

 

Courses Offered:

Honours Course: Assamese, Economics, Education, English, History, Logic & Philosophy, Political Science, Sociology

Non-Honours Courses: Assamese, Economics, Education, English, History, Logic & Philosophy, Political Science, Sociology

 

Course Structure (Honours):

SEMESTER

CORE COURSES

(Honours)

AECC(Ability Enhancement Compulsory Course)

SEC (Skill Enhancement Course)

DSE  (Discipline Specific Elective)

GE

(Generic Elective)

I

C-1

AECC-1

Communicative English

 

 

GE -1

C-2

AECC-2

(MIL)

II

C-3

AECC-3

Environmental Studies

 

 

GE-2

C-4

III

C-5

 

SEC-1

 

GE-3

C-6

C-7

IV

C-8

 

SEC-2

 

GE-4

C-9

C-10

V

C-11

 

 

DSE-1

 

C-12

DSE-2

VI

C-13

 

 

DSE-3

 

C-14

DSE-4

 

Course Structure (Non-Honours)

SEMESTER

CORE COURSES

(Honours)

AECC(Ability Enhancement Compulsory Course)

SEC (Skill Enhancement Course)

DSE  (Discipline Specific Elective)

I

DSC-1A

AECC-1

Communicative English

 

 

DSC-2A

 

AECC-2

(MIL)

DSC-3A

II

DSC-1B

AECC-3

Environmental Studies

 

 

DSC-2B

DSC-3B

III

DSC-1C

 

SEC-1.1

 

DSC-2C

DSC-3C

IV

DSC-1D

 

SEC-2.1

 

DSC-2D

DSC-3D

V

 

 

 

SEC-2.1

DSE-1A

DSE-2A

VI

 

 

SEC-2.2

DSE-1B

DSE-2B

DSE-3B



Two Year Higher Secondary Course (Arts Stream)  

Duration of the courses: 2(Two) Years.

Enrolment Strength     : 300

Eligibility: Duly passed in H.S.L.C. under SEBA or equivalent Class-X standard of examination.

 

 Subjects Offered:

Compulsory Subjects: English, MIL (Assamese), Environmental Studies (For HS 1st Year)

Elective Subjects: Adv. Assamese, Economics, Education, History, Logic & Philosophy, Political Science, Sociology (to be chosen any two/three)